Welcome to a new section of this substack I really hope you’ll enjoy.
Welcome to the library.
The second most frequently asked question I receive (after: are there recordings for the live classes?) is usually, what books do you recommend about Rest?
The short answer is: none, really?
The medium answer is: if you go to the reels section of my instagram you’ll find a selection of short Rest practices, I suggest starting with practicing first!
Both those answers usually receive nothing in response, maybe a heart if I’m having a lucky day.
The long answer is this list below.
You still won’t find a lot of books specifically about Rest, because I haven’t read many I truly loved. The below are a selection of my favourite books that may not be directly rest related, but those I find endlessly inspiring, the ones I pull from in my writing and teaching and all the creating I do in this space.
But first, a few more words about the library.
〰️
One of my fondest, childhood memories is the library.
I know, I’m a nerd.
There are a few things about the library in my small town I will always hold as fond and gentle memories over time.
It has an huge and ancient, mother tree right outside of it. I’m sure the roots run deep under the whole space, almost cradling the entire structure in her roots. It’s one of those trees that really steals your attention, even if you’re not usually one for noticing these things. It’s also an Australian Banyan, a symbolic tree for the creation of self-awareness through reflection and meditation. The train pulls up right beside this tree, so when I’m catching the train back home, she’s the first thing I see (after the ocean, of course).
Thirteen books was the maximum you could hire at a single time. I always hired thirteen.
My high school girl band miso soup? (yes, that was the name, question mark and all, I’ve written about that band on this substack before) played at the opening of the renovated library (thankfully the tree stayed) when I was about sixteen. Despite literally being in a library (my high school bfs punk band played right after us) it was loud, messy and super fun.
So yes, the library is special to me.
This is by no means an essential list, and I know as soon as I hit send I’ll be like, oh I forgot that one, and that one and that one.
So let this be simply a starting point.
Also: just because a book is on this list doesn’t necessarily mean I agree with the whole thing. I actually really enjoy reading books I don’t 100% agree with. It’s a great exercise in simply taking what fits, and leaving the rest. Something social media has made us really, really bad at.
Let’s normalise not agreeing on every single thing.
〰️
The Book of Tea - Kakuzō Okakura
This book is not about meditation, but it inspired me to learn how to meditate. I read it on the bus from Osaka to Tokyo in 2013, I remember it because it moved me, and also because it was the first and only time I ever saw snow.
In Praise of Shadows - Jun'ichirō Tanizaki
When I need to escape into a world celebrating soft light, imperfections and subtlety, I slip back into this. An always reminder in the current day.
The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up - Marie Kondo
I wrote a whole substack on this. It’s likely if I read it for the first time now, I may not even like it at all: but it changed the way I viewed by belongings, my space, and in many ways, my work. The techniques from this book still teach me how precious the everyday can be.
Braiding Sweetgrass - Robin Wall Kimmerer
Surely this one needs no introduction - if you’re feeling disconnected to the natural world, this book will remind you how close you really are, how what matters is usually right outside our door. On love, family, reciprocity and sweetgrass, of course.
Pussy: A Reclamation - Regena Thomashauer
I have read this three times and I will continue to do so. It’s not for everyone, and yes, it’s very heteronormative, and maybe a little brash, but: I find reminders in this book I regularly need to hear. It’s been incredibly freeing for me.
The Path of Practice: A Woman's Book of Ayurvedic Healing - Maya Tiwari
When it comes to menstrual health, everyone loves Woman Code, and I get it: it’s a great book. But this is the one that really did it for me. After reading this in 2015, I came off the pill, and started to heal my relationship with my hormones, with moving slowly, and my femininity. It was a long road, and this book will always hold a special place in my heart: at the time it opened my eyes to a whole new world and inspired me deeply.
The Magdalen Manuscript - Tom Kenyon & Judy Sion
This book is in two parts, but it kind of has three sections. The middle section is all about energetic medicine and outlines a few simple, but powerful meditation practices that I often teach, practice and adore.
Relax and Renew - Judith Lasater
I studied quite extensively with Judith and Lizzie Lasater in 2017-2019. This is Judith’s original book on restorative yoga, and it’s my favourite, even though she was adamant she’s changed her mind on a few things. As I said before, I always recommend practicing over reading when it comes to yoga and meditation, but for teachers and yoga nerds, it’s worth diving in.
Insight Yoga - Sarah Powers
Another book by one of my teachers, this time in Yin. I’m not super interested in the Yang section of this book, but everything that comes before it is my recommendation for anyone interested in teaching, or deepening their practice in Yin.
Mirrors in the Earth - Asia Suler
My favourite book of 2022. If you enjoyed braiding sweetgrass, I’m quite sure you’ll adore this. Earth centred, poetic, moving: for the sensitive and courageous beings in this world. I’m so grateful for Asia’s work.
The Witches Herbal Apothecary - Marysia Miernowska
My favourite book on working with herbs, gardening and the seasonal celebratory wheel of the year. You have to do a little mental juggling to convert the information to the southern hemisphere, but it’s worth it!
The Daibo Coffee Manual - Katsuji Daibo
The story of a cafe owner in Tokyo, and potentially one of my biggest ‘business’ expanders. I read this endlessly, especially when I feel disheartened in the online business world. Sinking into descriptions about choosing the perfect cup for each coffee drink and finding the perfect wood for the counter feels medicinal to me. Sadly I believe it’s out of print, but if you ever see this tiny book - grab it!
The Book of Symbols - Taschen
Not the most inventive answer but one of my favourite books for inspiration and beauty. If I’m feeling a little blah or flat creatively, and I’ve already moved and meditated and done all the things, I’ll open up a page or three and almost always come away enchanted, and with a new idea.
Daoist Nei Gong for Women: The Art of the Lotus and the Moon - Toni Edlund & Demo Mitchel
The chapter on the Moon and the menstrual cycle makes this an instant forever favourite for me. Such an important book looking at female energetic anatomy, a subject that is often ignored, inaccessible or shrouded in secrecy. Highly recommended for women who are engaging in energetic practices regularly!
〰️
Okay I’m already thinking of more to add to this list, but let’s leave it here for now.
I hope you know I’m going to ask you to share your all time favourites, too :)
I hope you find this list supportive, any questions please let me know!
With love,
Emmie xo
Oh and here’s a playlist for reading, too.
I have never not loved a book you have recommended Emmie. Braiding Sweetgrass and Mirrors in the Earth are now my favourite all time books. Thank you for some new (to me) recommendations in this list x
*kimmerer 😊